National Championship Air Races 2019

Discussion relating to 2019 airshows/fly-ins/exercises/other events. Post news before the event and post your photos afterwards! Please create only one thread per event.
Post Reply
n33d4sp33d_85
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:58 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA

National Championship Air Races 2019

Post by n33d4sp33d_85 » Sun Jun 02, 2019 6:58 am

National Championship Air Races
September 11th to 15th, 2019
Reno Stead Airport, Reno, Nevada

Featuring:
USAF Thunderbirds
US Navy Legacy Flight (F/A-18 Super Hornet and FJ-4 Fury)
Rob Holland
Michael Wiskus
Vicky Benzing
Immortal Red Baron
Commemorative Air Force Warbirds (F8F Bearcat, F6F Hellcat, PBJ Mitchell, A6M Zero)

https://airrace.org/
Last edited by n33d4sp33d_85 on Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
0 x

GRNDP51
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:47 am

Post by GRNDP51 » Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:06 pm

Got a glance at the rough schedule for race week. Below are some takeaways:

-7 Unlimited races, only one on Thursday. Waiting for entry confirmation but it can't be more than 12 or so entered
-Thunderbirds 45 minute show, I assume that means they will be stationed at Reno/Tahoe, which I fully support
-Legacy Flight with a Corsair rather than the Fury, which surprises me because I don't know which Corsair will do it (Tobul, CAF Dixie Wing, Collings, and Cavanaugh are the only Corsairs w/ certified Legacy pilots, all of them pretty far from NV.
-AWESOME job with entertainment after racers take off and form up. A third of the races during the day (starting Thursday) have entertainment during the form up, this entertainment includes the STOL demo two or three times a day, Draco STOL and max climb demo once a day, and the HondaJet demo once a day.
-Wiskus and Holland both once a day (15 minutes for each)
-CAF warbird 15 minute demo once a day, similar to last year's
0 x

n33d4sp33d_85
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:58 pm
Location: Fairfax, VA

Post by n33d4sp33d_85 » Sat Sep 07, 2019 7:58 pm

Wednesday-Sunday Planning Schedule* as of Sept 6, 2019
*subject to change

Wednesday, September 11
8:00-12:20 Final Quals
12:30-12:45 Thunderbird # 8 Field Survey
12:50-13:05 Formula One Stage onto Runway
13:05-13:20 Formula One Heat (Heat 1C)
13:20-13:30 Biplane Stage onto Runway
13:30-13:45 Biplane Heat (Heat 1B)
13:45-14:00 Formula One Stage on Runway
14:00-14:15 Formula One Heat (Heat 1B)
14:15-14:25 Biplane Stage onto Runway
14:25-14:40 Biplane Heat (Heat 1A)
14:40-15:05 T-6 Heat (Heat 1C)
15:05-15:35 Sport Heat (Heat 1D)
15:35-16:00 Jet Heat (Heat 1C)
16:00-16:10 Honda Jet Demo Practice
16:10-16:25 Michael Wiskus Practice
16:25-16:45 CAF Practice
17:00-20:05 Static/Demo Arrivals
7 Total Race Heats Wednesday

Thursday, September 12
8:30-8:45 Biplane Heat (Heat 2B) (Stage on Runway 0750)
8:45-9:00 Formula One Stage onto Runway
9:00-9:15 Formula One (Heat 1A)
9:15-9:30 Biplane Stage onto Runway
9:30-9:45 Biplane (Heat 2A)
9:45-9:55 T-6 1v1 Quarter-Finals # 1 & # 2
9:55-10:25 Sport Heat (Heat 1C)/STOL Drag Demo Race
10:30-10:50 Welcoming Ceremony
10:30-10:50 Formula One Stage onto Runway
10:50-11:05 Formula One (Heat 2C)
11:05-11:30 T-6 Heat (Heat 1B)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
11:30-11:40 Honda Jet Demo
11:40-12:05 Jet (Heat 1B)/STOL Drag Demo Race
12:05-12:20 Michael Wiskus
12:20-12:50 Sport (Heat 1B)
13:00-14:00 USAF Thunderbirds #’s 1-7 Aerial Survey
14:00-14:20 Commemorative Air Force Demo
14:20-14:45 T-6 Heat (Heat 1A)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
14:45-15:10 Jet Heat (Heat 1A)/Army Guard Blackhawk Fly-by
15:10-15:40 Sport Heat (1A)
15:40-16:10 Unlimited Heat (Heat 1A) (LROD)
16:10-16:55 Stihl Timbersports Demo
17:00-20:00 Static/Demo Arrivals
12 Total Race Heats Thursday

Friday, September 13
8:00-8:15 Formula One (Heat 2B) (Stage onto Rwy 0745)
8:15-8:25 Biplane Stage onto Runway
8:25-8:40 Biplane (Heat 3B)
8:40-8:55 Formula One Stage onto Runway
8:55-9:10 Formula One (Heat 2A)
9:10-9:20 T-6 1v1 Quarter-Finals # 3 & #4
9:20-9:50 Sport (Heat 2D)
9:50-10:15 Jet (Heat 2C)/STOL Drag Demo Race
10:20-10:40 Welcoming Ceremony
10:25-10:40 Biplane Stage onto Runway
10:40-10:55 Biplane (Heat 3A)
10:55-11:25 Sport (Heat 2C)/STOL Drag Demo Race
11:25-11:40 Michael Wiskus
11:40-12:05 T-6 (Heat 2C)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
12:05-12:35 Unlimited (Heat 2B)
12:35-12:45 Honda Jet Demo
12:45-13:15 Sport (Heat 2B)
13:15-13:35 USN FA-18/ FJ-4 Fury Legacy Flight
13:35-14:00 T-6 (Heat 2B)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
14:00-14:20 Commemorative Air Force Demo
14:20-14:45 Jet (Heat 2B)
14:55-15:40 USAF Thunderbirds Practice Show
15:45-16:15 Sport (Heat 2A)
16:15-16:45 Unlimited (Heat 2A) (LROD)
17:00-20:00 Static Arrivals
14 Total Race Heats/Races Friday

Saturday, September 14
8:00-8:15 Formula One Race (Bronze) (Stage 0745)
8:15-8:25 Biplane Stage onto Runway
8:25-8:40 Biplane Race (Silver)
8:40-8:50 T-6 1v1 Semi Finals # 1 & # 2
8:50-9:20 Sport (Heat 3D)
9:20-9:45 Jet (Heat 3C)/STOL Drag Demo Race
9:45-10:10 T-6 (Heat 2A)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
10:15-10:35 Welcoming Ceremony
10:20-10:35 Formula One Stage onto Runway
10:35-10:50 Formula One Race (Silver)
10:50-11:20 Sport (Heat 3C)/STOL Drag Demo Race
11:20-11:30 Honda Jet Demo
11:30-12:00 Unlimited (Heat 3B)
12:00-12:10 Eternal Flight/Last Lap
12:10-12:35 Jet (Heat 3B)
12:35-12:50 Michael Wiskus
12:50-13:15 T-6 Race (Classic)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
13:15-13:35 USN FA-18/FJ-4 Fury Legacy Flight
13:35-14:05 Sport (Heat 3B)
14:05-14:25 Commemorative Air Force Demo
14:25-14:50 Jet (Heat 2A)
15:00-15:45 USAF Thunderbirds Show
15:50-16:20 Sport (Heat 3A)
16:20-16:50 Unlimited (Heat 3A) (LROD)
14 Total Race Heats/Races Saturday

Sunday, September 15
8:15-8:30 Formula One Stage onto Runway
8:30-8:45 Formula One Race (Gold)
8:45-8:50 T-6 1v1 Final
8:50-9:20 Sport Race (Medallion)
9:20-9:45 Jet Race (Bronze)/STOL Drag Demo Race
9:45-10:10 T-6 Race (Silver)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
10:10-10:40 Sport Race (Bronze)/NAHI Awards Ceremony
10:40-11:00 Welcoming Ceremony/P-51 (“Bunny”) Fly-By
10:45-11:00 Biplane Stage onto Runway
11:00-11:15 Tom Aberle Biplane Gold Race
11:15-11:40 Jet Race (Silver)
11:40-11:55 Michael Wiskus
11:55-12:25 Sport Race (Silver)
12:25-12:35 Honda Jet Demo
12:35-13:05 Unlimited Race (Silver)
13:05-13:25 Commemorative Air Force Demo
13:25-13:45 USN FA-18/FJ-4 Fury Legacy Flight
13:45-14:10 T-6 Race (Gold)/Stihl Timbersports Demo
14:20-15:05 USAF Thunderbirds Show
15:10-15:40 Sport Gold Race
15:40-16:05 Jet Race (Gold)
15:35-15:55 Unlimited “Duck Walk” (Pull Out from Pits 1510)
15:55-16:20 Unlimited Introduction/Start (Taxi @ 1620)
16:30-17:00 Unlimited Race (Gold) (LROD/Flight Ops Complete)
13 Total Races Sunday
0 x

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests