Glad they got it fixed quickly.GRNDP51 wrote: ↑Sun Jul 30, 2023 11:23 pmMiG-23 has arrived as well.robert16627 wrote: ↑Sun Jul 30, 2023 6:00 am First airshow participant arrived at Willow Run today, FG-1D Corsair came in from Oshkosh.
Thunder Over Michigan 2023
1 x
-
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2022 4:23 pm
- Location: Michigan
I’m hearing word that F-35s have been added to the flying lineup. Can anyone confirm this?
Last edited by JBavaition on Mon Jul 31, 2023 1:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
0 x
Sort of, they're supposedly mixing some training with the visit and might head out and come back during the mid-day break. Not a demo during the show.JBavaition wrote: ↑Mon Jul 31, 2023 1:47 am I’m hearing word that F-35s have been added to the flying lineup. Can anyone confirm this?
0 x
I’m late to the bus too. Only 200 dollar ticket showing. Is there any place I can buy ticket from ppl who can not make it to the show?
0 x
-
- Posts: 47
- Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:57 pm
updated list from the website, sorted as best as I could.
We lost the P-51 Glamoros Glen III and and the Dakota territorr P-47 in the flying show
and we lost the Grimes Beech-18, the Superhornets, the Mildenhall KC-135 and the C-130J in statics.
We did gain a second CF-18, a CT-156 Harvard II, and O-1 bird dog and a PT-26 in the static.
Flying:
Boeing B-29A Superfortress "FIFI":Commemorative Air Force
Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker: 92nd ARW – Fairchild AFB, WA
Consolidated B-24A Liberator "DIAMOND LIL":Commemorative Air Force
Lockheed CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III":Greg Colyer
Lockheed F-22 X2: F-22 Raptor Demonstration Team U.S.A.F.
McDonnel-Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle (Fly-by Only): 366th FW – Mountain Home AFB, ID
Mikoyan-Gurevich Mig-17 (Lim-5): Randy Ball
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB: Dan Filer
North American P-51B Mustang "OLD CROW”:Jack Roush
North American P-51D Mustang "BALD EAGLE":Jim Beasley (heritage flight only)
North American P-51D Mustang "GENTLEMAN JIM":Jack Roush
North American P-51D Mustang "Mormon Mustang":John Bagley
North American P-51D Mustang "NERVOUS ENERGY V": Greg Sembower
North American P-51D Mustang "OLD CROW”:Jim Hagedorn
North American P-51D Mustang "Speedball Alice”: Dan Vance
North American P-51D Mustang "Swamp Fox”: Robert Dickson
North American TF-51D Mustang: Alexander Silva
Vought FG-1D Corsair: Commemorative Air Force
Bell UH-1H Iroquois “Greyhound”: Yankee Air Museum (ride flgihts)
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress “Yankee Lady”:Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
Boeing PT-13 Kaydet : Commemorative Air Force (ride flights)
Douglas C-47D Skytrain “Hairless Joe”: Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
North American Aviation B-25D Mitchell "ROSIE’S REPLY":Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
North American T-6G Texan: Commemorative Air Force( ride flights)
Static:
Beech CT-156 Harvard I: RCAF, moose Jaw
Beech T-34 Mentor: William Prifogle
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III: 315th Airlift Wing – Joint Base Charleston, NC
Boeing CH-47F Chinook : Detachment 1, Company B, 3-238th Aviation – Selfridge ANGB, MI
Boeing FA-18B (CF-188) (2): RCAF, Baggotville
Boeing P-8 Poseidon: VP-62 – NAS Jacksonville, FL
Boeing PT-17 Kaydet: Christopher Dackson
Cessna O-1 Bird Dog: James Ostrich
Cessna O-2A Skymaster : Robert Shafer
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper "Beach City Baby": Vintage Wings
Douglas C-54D Skymaster "SPIRIT OF FREEDOM": Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation
Fairchild C-123K Provider "THUNDER PIG": Air Heritage
Fairchild PT-26; Commemorative Air Force
Ford 4-AT-B Trimotor: Yankee Air Museum
Lockeed F-35B (4): USMC, Yuma Az
Lockheed F-16C: Ohio ANG X2
North American Aviation B-25J Mitchell "Georgie’s Gal”:Liberty Aviation Museum
North American B-25J Mitchell (display with parts):Warbirds Of Glory Museum
North American T-6D Texan: Lou Feldvary
North American T-6D Texan:Bob Pingston
North American T-28: Christopher Babb
Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon: NAS Norfolk, VA
Vultee SNV-1 Valiant: Bruce Koch
We lost the P-51 Glamoros Glen III and and the Dakota territorr P-47 in the flying show
and we lost the Grimes Beech-18, the Superhornets, the Mildenhall KC-135 and the C-130J in statics.
We did gain a second CF-18, a CT-156 Harvard II, and O-1 bird dog and a PT-26 in the static.
Flying:
Boeing B-29A Superfortress "FIFI":Commemorative Air Force
Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker: 92nd ARW – Fairchild AFB, WA
Consolidated B-24A Liberator "DIAMOND LIL":Commemorative Air Force
Lockheed CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III":Greg Colyer
Lockheed F-22 X2: F-22 Raptor Demonstration Team U.S.A.F.
McDonnel-Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle (Fly-by Only): 366th FW – Mountain Home AFB, ID
Mikoyan-Gurevich Mig-17 (Lim-5): Randy Ball
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB: Dan Filer
North American P-51B Mustang "OLD CROW”:Jack Roush
North American P-51D Mustang "BALD EAGLE":Jim Beasley (heritage flight only)
North American P-51D Mustang "GENTLEMAN JIM":Jack Roush
North American P-51D Mustang "Mormon Mustang":John Bagley
North American P-51D Mustang "NERVOUS ENERGY V": Greg Sembower
North American P-51D Mustang "OLD CROW”:Jim Hagedorn
North American P-51D Mustang "Speedball Alice”: Dan Vance
North American P-51D Mustang "Swamp Fox”: Robert Dickson
North American TF-51D Mustang: Alexander Silva
Vought FG-1D Corsair: Commemorative Air Force
Bell UH-1H Iroquois “Greyhound”: Yankee Air Museum (ride flgihts)
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress “Yankee Lady”:Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
Boeing PT-13 Kaydet : Commemorative Air Force (ride flights)
Douglas C-47D Skytrain “Hairless Joe”: Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
North American Aviation B-25D Mitchell "ROSIE’S REPLY":Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
North American T-6G Texan: Commemorative Air Force( ride flights)
Static:
Beech CT-156 Harvard I: RCAF, moose Jaw
Beech T-34 Mentor: William Prifogle
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III: 315th Airlift Wing – Joint Base Charleston, NC
Boeing CH-47F Chinook : Detachment 1, Company B, 3-238th Aviation – Selfridge ANGB, MI
Boeing FA-18B (CF-188) (2): RCAF, Baggotville
Boeing P-8 Poseidon: VP-62 – NAS Jacksonville, FL
Boeing PT-17 Kaydet: Christopher Dackson
Cessna O-1 Bird Dog: James Ostrich
Cessna O-2A Skymaster : Robert Shafer
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper "Beach City Baby": Vintage Wings
Douglas C-54D Skymaster "SPIRIT OF FREEDOM": Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation
Fairchild C-123K Provider "THUNDER PIG": Air Heritage
Fairchild PT-26; Commemorative Air Force
Ford 4-AT-B Trimotor: Yankee Air Museum
Lockeed F-35B (4): USMC, Yuma Az
Lockheed F-16C: Ohio ANG X2
North American Aviation B-25J Mitchell "Georgie’s Gal”:Liberty Aviation Museum
North American B-25J Mitchell (display with parts):Warbirds Of Glory Museum
North American T-6D Texan: Lou Feldvary
North American T-6D Texan:Bob Pingston
North American T-28: Christopher Babb
Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon: NAS Norfolk, VA
Vultee SNV-1 Valiant: Bruce Koch
0 x
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:06 pm
On Sunday, are there typically static display departures either during or immediately after the show? I've found it often depends on the show and layout, and there's a couple of the statics I'd love to catch in the air (C-123 mainly).
0 x
-
- Posts: 61
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2022 4:23 pm
- Location: Michigan
F-15 Strike Eagles are gone as well. A lot of cancellations.martin_sam_2000 wrote: ↑Fri Aug 04, 2023 1:40 pm updated list from the website, sorted as best as I could.
We lost the P-51 Glamoros Glen III and and the Dakota territorr P-47 in the flying show
and we lost the Grimes Beech-18, the Superhornets, the Mildenhall KC-135 and the C-130J in statics.
We did gain a second CF-18, a CT-156 Harvard II, and O-1 bird dog and a PT-26 in the static.
Flying:
Boeing B-29A Superfortress "FIFI":Commemorative Air Force
Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker: 92nd ARW – Fairchild AFB, WA
Consolidated B-24A Liberator "DIAMOND LIL":Commemorative Air Force
Lockheed CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III":Greg Colyer
Lockheed F-22 X2: F-22 Raptor Demonstration Team U.S.A.F.
McDonnel-Douglas F-15E Strike Eagle (Fly-by Only): 366th FW – Mountain Home AFB, ID
Mikoyan-Gurevich Mig-17 (Lim-5): Randy Ball
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB: Dan Filer
North American P-51B Mustang "OLD CROW”:Jack Roush
North American P-51D Mustang "BALD EAGLE":Jim Beasley (heritage flight only)
North American P-51D Mustang "GENTLEMAN JIM":Jack Roush
North American P-51D Mustang "Mormon Mustang":John Bagley
North American P-51D Mustang "NERVOUS ENERGY V": Greg Sembower
North American P-51D Mustang "OLD CROW”:Jim Hagedorn
North American P-51D Mustang "Speedball Alice”: Dan Vance
North American P-51D Mustang "Swamp Fox”: Robert Dickson
North American TF-51D Mustang: Alexander Silva
Vought FG-1D Corsair: Commemorative Air Force
Bell UH-1H Iroquois “Greyhound”: Yankee Air Museum (ride flgihts)
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress “Yankee Lady”:Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
Boeing PT-13 Kaydet : Commemorative Air Force (ride flights)
Douglas C-47D Skytrain “Hairless Joe”: Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
North American Aviation B-25D Mitchell "ROSIE’S REPLY":Yankee Air Museum (ride flights)
North American T-6G Texan: Commemorative Air Force( ride flights)
Static:
Beech CT-156 Harvard I: RCAF, moose Jaw
Beech T-34 Mentor: William Prifogle
Boeing C-17 Globemaster III: 315th Airlift Wing – Joint Base Charleston, NC
Boeing CH-47F Chinook : Detachment 1, Company B, 3-238th Aviation – Selfridge ANGB, MI
Boeing FA-18B (CF-188) (2): RCAF, Baggotville
Boeing P-8 Poseidon: VP-62 – NAS Jacksonville, FL
Boeing PT-17 Kaydet: Christopher Dackson
Cessna O-1 Bird Dog: James Ostrich
Cessna O-2A Skymaster : Robert Shafer
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper "Beach City Baby": Vintage Wings
Douglas C-54D Skymaster "SPIRIT OF FREEDOM": Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation
Fairchild C-123K Provider "THUNDER PIG": Air Heritage
Fairchild PT-26; Commemorative Air Force
Ford 4-AT-B Trimotor: Yankee Air Museum
Lockeed F-35B (4): USMC, Yuma Az
Lockheed F-16C: Ohio ANG X2
North American Aviation B-25J Mitchell "Georgie’s Gal”:Liberty Aviation Museum
North American B-25J Mitchell (display with parts):Warbirds Of Glory Museum
North American T-6D Texan: Lou Feldvary
North American T-6D Texan:Bob Pingston
North American T-28: Christopher Babb
Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon: NAS Norfolk, VA
Vultee SNV-1 Valiant: Bruce Koch
0 x
-
- Posts: 47
- Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:57 pm
F-15E are still on the list...they are listed under the "schedule" section and not the aircraft list as they are flybys only and not landing.... semanticsJBavaition wrote: ↑Fri Aug 04, 2023 11:01 pm
F-15 Strike Eagles are gone as well. A lot of cancellations.
but they are still flying in the show!!!!
Morning Air Show
KC-135R Stratotanker Demonstration Team
P-51D Mustang "Swamp Fox" Demonstration
CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III" Demonstration
mini 357th Fighter Group Salute (P-51B Mustang; P-51D Mustang x 3)
F-15E Strike Eagle (x2) Exhibition
F-22 Raptor Demonstration
F-22 Raptor / Heritage Flight
Afternoon Air Show
B-29A Superfortress "FIFI" & B-24A Liberator "DIAMOND LIL" Demonstration
Trainer Heritage Flight (CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III"; TF-51D Mustang)
CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III" Demonstration
Army vs. Navy (P-51D Mustang; FG-1D Corsair)
FG-1D Corsair Demonstration
Lim-5 Demonstration
MiG-23UB Demonstration
357th Fighter Group Salute (P-51B Mustang; P-51D Mustang x 4; F-51D Mustang)
0 x
It's REALLY hard to swallow paying $100/flight hr for this show. Even harder to understand is paying for the 3 hour lull between morning and afternoon.
0 x
martin_sam_2000 wrote: ↑Sat Aug 05, 2023 3:21 pmF-15E are still on the list...they are listed under the "schedule" section and not the aircraft list as they are flybys only and not landing.... semanticsJBavaition wrote: ↑Fri Aug 04, 2023 11:01 pm
F-15 Strike Eagles are gone as well. A lot of cancellations.
but they are still flying in the show!!!!
Morning Air Show
KC-135R Stratotanker Demonstration Team
P-51D Mustang "Swamp Fox" Demonstration
CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III" Demonstration
mini 357th Fighter Group Salute (P-51B Mustang; P-51D Mustang x 3)
F-15E Strike Eagle (x2) Exhibition
F-22 Raptor Demonstration
F-22 Raptor / Heritage Flight
Afternoon Air Show
B-29A Superfortress "FIFI" & B-24A Liberator "DIAMOND LIL" Demonstration
Trainer Heritage Flight (CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III"; TF-51D Mustang)
CT-133 Silver Star "ACE MAKER III" Demonstration
Army vs. Navy (P-51D Mustang; FG-1D Corsair)
FG-1D Corsair Demonstration
Lim-5 Demonstration
MiG-23UB Demonstration
357th Fighter Group Salute (P-51B Mustang; P-51D Mustang x 4; F-51D Mustang)
not semantics ...hes correct the 4X F-15s of the 173rd FW are gone
0 x
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests